Is spread betting legal in India

The Sars-CoV-2 coronavirus continues to spread worldwide. We have put together an overview of the current situation and the numbers of infections and fatalities here.

  • The novel coronavirus Sars-CoV-2 continues to spread worldwide.
  • In addition to Europe, the USA in particular is still worst hit by the corona virus. In Latin America, especially in Brazil, but also in India, the number of infections and deaths is increasing.
  • We offer you an overview of the current numbers of infected and fatalities. The most important information is also available on our brand new Facebook page Corona News. Become a fan now.

+++ We end this ticker at this point. We will keep you up to date on the corona numbers (infected, dead and recovered) in this news ticker. +++

As of October 8, 2020, 11:15 am / Source: Johns Hopkins University

InfectedDeathsRecovered
Germany311.5039.582269.722
Italy333.94036.061235.303
Spain835.90132.562150.376
India6.835.655105.5265.827.704
China90.6894.73985.592
Brazil5.000.694148.2284.457.172
United States7.550.731211.8342.999.895
Worldwide36.170.4781.056.00025.244.323

The year 2020 has so far been entirely dominated by the newCoronavirus SARS-CoV-2*. Since the virus first appeared in the Chinese metropolis of Wuhan * at the turn of the year, it has spread worldwide in the past few months. Currently at In Europe, the number of infected people is increasing rapidly, to which many nations have already reacted with rigorous measures. On March 16, Germany * sealed off its external borders with France, Denmark, Austria and Switzerland in order to slow down the spread of the virus. In addition, a disaster was declared in Bavaria.

Coronavirus crisis: Robert Koch Institute provides information on the current number of cases from Germany

About the current number of Infected and Fatalities inform several institutions at regular intervals. In Germany, for example, the Robert Koch Institute (RKI) daily about the new numbers of infected people in Germany and beyond. For this purpose, the institute, based in Berlin, uses the data that has been electronically transmitted by the respective health authorities of the federal states and municipalities.

Since there is a time delay between a case becoming known and its electronic transmission, the RKI figures may deviate from the actual values ​​*.

Coronavirus: Johns Hopkins University shows virus spread in real time

The numbers that the Johns Hopkins University from Baltimore. The university has set up an interactive map that can be used to track the spread of Sars-CoV-2 *. The data is obtained from different sources from different organizations. These include data from the World Health Organization (WHO), the US Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the European Center for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC).

The numbers from Johns Hopkins University are also updated several times a day and thus form a better real-time overview of the number of Infected and Fatalities

The number of people infected could soon rise dramatically. Now the Robert Koch Institute is warning of a "high" danger in Germany.

An example shows what always has to be taken into account with statistics on the number of cases - because a number is usually missing.

The worst was Italy *, the fear of a similarly drastic scenario as there is in Great Britain.

fd

List of rubric lists: © AFP / NICOLAS ASFOURI